Income subject to a similar tax in other states is also exempted by Act 362. • Adds an additional Chapter 65 to the Arkansas Code titled the “Elective Pass-Through Entity Tax Act” to create the Pass-through entity tax. • Act 362 of 2021 defines “Business entity” as a general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, or for federal income tax purposes, a Subchapter S Corporation, that: • (A) Is engaged in a business for profit; and • (B) Is required to file a return under this title; • Adds §26-51-404(b)(31)(B)(i)(a) which provides: A member that is subject to the elective pass-through entity tax as a resident or part-year resident and that is a member of an affected business entity may exclude from the taxable income the member’s pro rata share of income subject to a tax paid to another state or DC on income of any affected business entity of which the person is a member, if the taxes paid result from a tax that is substantially similar. Substantially Similar Tax – means a tax that is levied on the aggregate taxable income of each of the members that have an ownership interest in an entity that is engaged in business for profit. Non-resident members of an entity subject to the pass-through entity tax are not required to file an Arkansas income tax return if all income earned in Arkansas comes from pass-through entities that the member has an ownership interest in pay the pass-through entity tax in Arkansas. • Creates a voluntary tax that pass-through entities would pay at a flat rate of 4.7% on net taxable income for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023. The flat tax will be equal to the highest personal income tax rate in Arkansas in effect for that year in future years. • Limits the rate of tax on net capital gains to 50% of the flat 4.7% rate or 2.35% for net capital gains for tax years beginning in 2023 and will be reduced to 50% of the