PDF document
[…] owner(s) of the business. Income subject to a similar tax in other states is also exempted by Act 362.

Adds an additional Chapter 65 to the Arkansas Code titled the “Elective Pass-Through Entity Tax Act” to create 
       the Pass-through entity tax.

    Act 362 of 2021 defines “Business entity” as a general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company,     
      or for federal income tax purposes, a Subchapter S Corporation, that: 

(A)  Is engaged in a business for profit; and
   
  (B)  Is required to file a return under this title;

    •  Adds §26-51-404(b)(31)(B)(i)(a) which provides: A person that is subject to the elective pass-through entity tax 
      as a resident or part-year resident and that is a member of an affected business entity may exclude from the 
      taxable income the person’s pro rata share of income subject to a tax paid to another state or  DC on income of 
      any affected business entity of which the person is a member, if the taxes paid result from a tax that is substan-
      tially similar. Substantially Similar Tax – means a tax that is levied on the aggregate taxable income of each 
      of the persons that have an ownership interest in an entity that is engaged in business for profit. Non-resident 
      members of an entity subject to the pass-through entity tax are not required to file an Arkansas income tax 
      return if all income earned in Arkansas comes from pass-through entities that the member has an ownership 
      interest in pay the pass-through entity tax in Arkansas.

    •   Creates a voluntary tax that pass-through entities would pay at a flat rate of 4.9% on net taxable income for tax 
       years beginning on or after January 1, 2022. The flat tax will be equal to the highest personal income tax rate 
       in Arkansas in effect for that year in future years. 

     •  Limits the rate of tax on net capital gains to 50% of the flat 4.9% rate or 2.45% for net capital gains for tax years